Town of directors of the BNE

First Stage (1712-1761)

In the decree of foundation, 2 january 1716, provides that the Director-General should be the confessor of the king that delegated to the conduct of business in More Librarian. This is the case between 1712 and 1761.

Directors-general

The directors-general were:

  • Pedro Robinet(01/03/1712-06/03/1715)
  • Juan Francisco de Roda(a.i.) (15/03/1715 to 16/08/1715)
  • Guillaume Daubenton(16/08/1715-07/08/1723)
  • Gabriel Bermúdez(07/08/1723-19/01/1724)
  • Juan Marín(20/01/1724-20/10/1724)
  • Gabriel Bermúdez(31/12/1724-23/09/1726)
  • William Clarke(07/10/1726 to 19/08/1743)
  • Jacques Antoine Fèvre(13/09/1743-22/04/1747)
  • Francisco Rávago of Noriega(22/04/1747 to 30/09/1755)
  • Manuel Quintano Bonifaz(30/09/1755-11/12/1761)
Librarians over

Librarians above were:

  • Gabriel Álvarez of Toledo and Pellicer of Tovar(01/03/1712-17/01/1714)
  • Juan Francisco de Roda(a.i.) (17/01/1714-s.d./09/1715)
  • Juan de Ferreras García(s.d./09/1715-08/06/1735)
  • Blas Antonio Nasarre Ferriz and(10/06/1735 to 13/04/1751)
  • Juan Manuel Santander Zorrilla(26/10/1751-23/09/1783)

Second Stage (1761-1861)

Following the promulgation, on 11 december 1761, of the constitutions ready by Juan Manuel de Santander, a new phase in which the librarian greater serves as director of the Royal Library, which, since 1836, called the Biblioteca Nacional.

Directors

The directors of this period were:

  • Francisco Pérez Bayer(14/03/1783-27/01/1794)
  • Pedro Luis Blanco (28/01/1794-06/07/1799)
  • Antonio Vargas Gap(06/07/1799-16/12/1800)
  • Pedro de Silva Sarmiento(16/12/1800-03/04/1808)
  • John Chrysostom Ramírez Alamanzón (03/04/1808-12/11/1811)
  • Leandro fernández de Moratín(12/11/1811-10/08/1812)
  • John Chrysostom Alamanzón Ramírez(10/08/1812-03/12/1812)
  • Paulino Bonifaz(in the absence of Leandro fernández de Moratín) (09/12/1812-27/05/1813)
  • John Chrysostom Alamanzón Ramírez(21/06/1813-08/06/1814)
  • Juan de Escoiquiz(18/06/1814-20/11/1820)
  • Francisco Antonio González(29/11/1820-23/10/1833)
  • Thomas Mauritius López Gosseaume(a.i.) (23/10/1833-10/11/1833)
  • Isidro Riaza(a.i.) (10/11/1833-10/12/1833)
  • Diego Clemencín and Vines(10/12/1833-30/07/1834)
  • Joaquín María Patiño(01/08/1834 to 28/11/1840)
  • Martín de los Heros(28/11/1840 to 14/08/1843)
  • Eugenio of García Tapia(14/08/1843 to 30/05/1847)
  • Manuel Breton of blacksmiths(30/05/1847-20/10/1854)
  • Agustín durán de Vicente(20/10/1854-01/12/1862)

Third Stage (1854-Actualidad)

Pursuant to royal decree of 3 december 1856, which organizes the Biblioteca Nacional, the figure of the Director of the Biblioteca Nacional, so-called since 1836, replacing the name of Librarian.

The current head isAna Santos Aramburo.

Directors and directors
  • Juan Eugenio Hartzenbusch Martínez(11/12/1862-22/10/1875)
  • Rossell and Cayetano Lopez (22/10/1875-26/03/1883)
  • Gennaro Alenda and look Perceval(a.i.) (27/03/1883-11/10/1884)
  • Manuel Tamayo and Baus(12/10/1884-20/06/1898)
  • Marcelino Menéndez y Pelayo(07/07/1898-08/06/1912)
  • Francisco Marín Rodríguez(08/06/1912 to 24/07/1930)
  • Miguel Jerónimo Artigas Ferrando(24/07/1930-23/10/1936)
  • Thomas Navarro Thomas(23/10/1936 to 31/03/1939)
  • Miguel Jerónimo Artigas Ferrando(01/04/1939-10/03/1947)
  • Nicolás Fernández-victorio and Pereyra(a.i.) (14/10/1946-03/03/1948)
  • Luis Morales Oliver(27/02/1948-22/02/1957)
  • Ricardo Congress Genoa(a.i.) (28/02/1957-07/06/1958)
  • Cesáreo Goicoechea Romano(09/05/1958-10/11/1960)
  • Miguel Bordonau Mas(02/11/1961 to 04/04/1967)
  • Guillermo Gallent Judge(05/04/1967 to 24/10/1974)
  • Mr. Nephew School(23/10/1975 to 31/10/1985)
  • Jerome Martínez Gonzaléz(a.i.) (13/01/1986-08/06/1986)
  • Juan Pablo Fusi Aizpurúa(09/06/1986 to 03/05/1990)
  • Alicia Girón García(24/05/1990 on 09/01/1992)
  • Carmen Lacambra Montero(08/11/1991 to 15/07/1994)
  • Carlos Ortega Bayón(15/07/1994 to 31/05/1996)
  • Luis Alberto of Cuenca and Prado(31/05/1996 on 05/05/2000)
  • Jon Juaristi Linacero(12/05/2000 to 23/03/2001)
  • Luis Racionero Grau(04/04/2001 to 14/05/2004)
  • Rosa Regàs Pagés(14/05/2004 to 31/08/2007)
  • Miracles of the Corral Beltrán(10/09/2007-07/05/2010)
  • Gloria Pérez-salmerón(09/07/2010 to 18/02/2013)
  • Ana Santos Aramburo(18/02/2013 -)
Documents / Links of interest